Data / Power

Story · Power

The BSP’s vote: 2.1% of the Lok Sabha vote in 1989, 6.2% in 2009 and 2.1% in 2024; in Uttar Pradesh’s assembly, 30.4% at its peak in 2007

How have the Bahujan Samaj Party’s votes and seats changed, across India and in Uttar Pradesh?

The Bahujan Samaj Party’s (BSP) seats and share of the vote at general elections to the Lok Sabha, the lower house of India’s Parliament, from 1989 to 2024, India-wide and by State, and at general elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly from 1989 to 2022, as the Election Commission of India’s statistical reports give them.

BSP share of the Lok Sabha vote in 2009, its highest in the elections shown
6.2%
Uttar Pradesh assembly seats the BSP won in 2007, of those it contested
206 of 403
  1. Exhibit 1

    The BSP’s share of the Lok Sabha vote rose from 2.1% in 1989 to 6.2% in 2009, and fell to 2.1% in 2024

    Bahujan Samaj Party votes as a share of all valid votes polled in India, %, at each general election to the Lok Sabha, 1989 to 2024.

    Line: BSP share of the all-India Lok Sabha vote. 1989: 2.1%; 1991: 1.6%; 1996: 4.0%; 1998: 4.7%; 1999: 4.2%; 2004: 5.3%; 2009: 6.2%; 2014: 4.2%; 2019: 3.7%; 2024: 2.1%.

    Bahujan Samaj Party votes as a share of all valid votes polled in India, %, at each general election to the Lok Sabha, 1989 to 2024.
    YearBSP share of the Lok Sabha vote
    19892.1%
    19911.6%
    19964.0%
    19984.7%
    19994.2%
    20045.3%
    20096.2%
    20144.2%
    20193.7%
    20242.1%

    Note: ECI’s report for 1984 does not list the Bahujan Samaj Party, so that year has no figure; it is not shown as zero.

    Source: Election Commission of India, statistical reports of the general elections to the Lok Sabha: 1989 to 2004, “Votes polled by parties: national summary”; 2009 to 2024, “Performance of national parties”. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 11 Oct 2026.
  2. Exhibit 2

    The BSP won the most Lok Sabha seats, 21 of the 500 it contested, in 2009

    Bahujan Samaj Party candidates at each general election to the Lok Sabha: seats contested and won, deposits forfeited, votes and share of all valid votes, 1989 to 2024.

    Table of 10 Lok Sabha elections with the BSP's seats contested, won and forfeited, its votes and its vote share.

    ElectionStates contestedSeats contestedSeats wonDeposits forfeitedVotesShare of the vote
    19891824532216,213,3902.07%
    19911723122114,420,7191.61%
    1996162101113813,453,2354.02%
    199817251517617,186,7794.67%
    1999162251415415,175,8454.16%
    2004254351935820,765,2295.33%
    2009245002141025,728,9206.17%
    2014–503044722,946,3464.19%
    2019263831034522,246,5013.66%
    202426488047613,153,8302.06%

    Note: Deposits forfeited are ECI’s count of the party’s candidates who lost their security deposit. From 2009, ECI’s reports give no count of States; States contested are those where the party had a candidate in ECI’s constituency results. No count is shown for 2014: ECI’s constituency file for that year leaves out some States.

    Source: Election Commission of India, statistical reports of the general elections to the Lok Sabha: 1989 to 2004, “Votes polled by parties: national summary”; 2009 to 2024, “Performance of national parties”. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 11 Oct 2026.
  3. Exhibit 3

    In Uttar Pradesh’s assembly elections, the BSP’s share of the vote peaked at 30.4% in 2007 and was 12.9% in 2022

    Bahujan Samaj Party votes as a share of all valid votes polled in Uttar Pradesh, %, at each assembly election and, where ECI’s reports give it, each Lok Sabha election, 1989 to 2024.

    Line: BSP share of the vote in Uttar Pradesh. Assembly: 1989 9.4%; 1991 9.4%; 1993 11.1%; 1996 19.6%; 2002 23.1%; 2007 30.4%; 2012 25.9%; 2017 22.2%; 2022 12.9%. Lok Sabha: 1989 9.9%; 1991 8.7%; 1996 20.6%; 1998 20.9%; 1999 22.1%; 2004 24.7%; 2009 27.4%; 2014 19.8%; 2019 19.4%; 2024 9.5%.

    Bahujan Samaj Party votes as a share of all valid votes polled in Uttar Pradesh, %, at each assembly election and, where ECI’s reports give it, each Lok Sabha election, 1989 to 2024.
    YearAssembly electionsLok Sabha elections
    19899.4%9.9%
    19919.4%8.7%
    199311.1%–
    199619.6%20.6%
    1998–20.9%
    1999–22.1%
    200223.1%–
    2004–24.7%
    200730.4%–
    2009–27.4%
    201225.9%–
    2014–19.8%
    201722.2%–
    2019–19.4%
    202212.9%–
    2024–9.5%

    Note: ECI’s report for 1985 does not list the Bahujan Samaj Party, so that year has no assembly figure; it is not shown as zero.

    Source: Election Commission of India, statistical reports of the general elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1989 to 2022, “Performance of political parties”; Lok Sabha statistical reports: 1989 to 2004, “Votes polled by parties in States/UTs”; 2014, the party table by State; 2009, 2019 and 2024, “Constituency wise detailed result”, added up by The Dalit Project. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 11 Oct 2026.
  4. Exhibit 4

    The BSP won 206 seats in Uttar Pradesh’s assembly in 2007, and 1 in 2022

    Bahujan Samaj Party candidates at each general election to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly: seats contested and won, deposits forfeited, votes and share of all valid votes, 1989 to 2022.

    Table of 9 Uttar Pradesh assembly elections with the BSP's seats contested, won and forfeited, its votes and its vote share.

    ElectionSeats contestedSeats wonDeposits forfeitedVotesShare of the vote
    1989372132823,664,4179.41%
    1991386122993,532,6839.44%
    199316467405,554,07611.12%
    1996296672810,890,71619.64%
    2002401989112,374,38823.06%
    20074032063615,872,56130.43%
    2012403805119,647,30325.91%
    2017403198119,281,34022.23%
    2022403128711,873,13712.88%

    Note: ECI’s report for 1985 does not list the Bahujan Samaj Party, so that year has no row; it is not shown as zero. The party did not contest every seat in every year, so seats won are best read against seats contested.

    Source: Election Commission of India, statistical reports of the general elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1989 to 2022, “Performance of political parties”. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 11 Oct 2026.
  5. Exhibit 5

    In the 2024 Lok Sabha election the BSP polled 9.5% in Uttar Pradesh; its highest share anywhere else was 3.3%, in Madhya Pradesh

    Bahujan Samaj Party votes as a share of all valid votes polled in each State and Union Territory where it contested, %, general election to the Lok Sabha, 2024.

    Bars: BSP share of the vote by State, Lok Sabha 2024. Uttar Pradesh 9.5%; Madhya Pradesh 3.3%; Punjab 2.5%; Uttarakhand 1.8%; Bihar 1.8%; Chandigarh 1.5%; Haryana 1.3%; Chhattisgarh 1.2%; Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu 1.1%; Jharkhand 0.9%; Gujarat 0.8%; Maharashtra 0.7%; Rajasthan 0.7%; NCT OF Delhi 0.7%; Andhra Pradesh 0.7%; Himachal Pradesh 0.5%; Odisha 0.4%; Telangana 0.4%; West Bengal 0.4%; Jammu and Kashmir 0.4%; Goa 0.4%; Andaman & Nicobar Islands 0.4%; Karnataka 0.3%; Tamil Nadu 0.3%; Kerala 0.3%; Puducherry 0.2%.

    1. Uttar Pradesh9.5%
    2. Madhya Pradesh3.3%
    3. Punjab2.5%
    4. Uttarakhand1.8%
    5. Bihar1.8%
    6. Chandigarh1.5%
    7. Haryana1.3%
    8. Chhattisgarh1.2%
    9. Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu1.1%
    10. Jharkhand0.9%
    11. Gujarat0.8%
    12. Maharashtra0.7%
    13. Rajasthan0.7%
    14. NCT OF Delhi0.7%
    15. Andhra Pradesh0.7%
    16. Himachal Pradesh0.5%
    17. Odisha0.4%
    18. Telangana0.4%
    19. West Bengal0.4%
    20. Jammu and Kashmir0.4%
    21. Goa0.4%
    22. Andaman & Nicobar Islands0.4%
    23. Karnataka0.3%
    24. Tamil Nadu0.3%
    25. Kerala0.3%
    26. Puducherry0.2%

    Note: States and Union Territories are as ECI named them in 2024. Only those where the party put up a candidate are shown. Each share is the party’s votes over all valid votes in the State’s constituencies, without votes for None of the Above (NOTA), added up from ECI’s constituency results; together they match ECI’s national totals vote for vote.

    Source: Election Commission of India, statistical report of the general election to the Lok Sabha, 2024, “Constituency wise detailed result”, added up by State by The Dalit Project. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 11 Oct 2026.

About this data

What this shows
The Bahujan Samaj Party’s seats and share of the vote at each Lok Sabha election, India-wide and by State, and at each Uttar Pradesh assembly election, from ECI’s own reports.
Source
Election Commission of India, 23 documents, Votes polled by parties: national summary; votes polled by parties in States/UTs, Constituency wise detailed result, added up by State and Performance of political parties. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 11 Oct 2026. Every source
What it does not show
Where the BSP’s voters went, or the caste of any voter or candidate: ECI counts votes by seat and records no voter’s caste.
Last updated
11 Oct 2026 · Next expected update: after the next general election to the Lok Sabha or the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Corrections
Changelog (version 1) · Corrections policy

Sources, caveats and definitions