Data / Quotas

Story · Quotas

Who the SC list leaves out: 201.4 million SCs counted, all Hindu, Sikh or Buddhist

Who is left out of the Scheduled Castes by the religion rule, and what does the official record count?

Key takeaways

  • Under the 1950 Order, SCs are Hindu, Sikh or Buddhist; Census 2011 counted 201.4 million SCs and none of any other religion. Exhibit 1
  • Of the SCs counted, 94.2% were Hindu, 3.0% Sikh and 2.9% Buddhist. Exhibit 2
  • Punjab holds 90.5% of SCs counted Sikh, and Maharashtra 90.4% of those counted Buddhist. Exhibit 3
  • 10 castes in 6 States account for 88.0% of the 11.7 million SCs counted Sikh or Buddhist. Exhibit 4

Scheduled Caste people counted in Census 2011 in each of the 31 States and Union Territories (UTs) with an SC list, by the religion they professed, and by caste, from the Census’s Table SC-14; and the rule in paragraph 3 of the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950, that limits who can be a member of a Scheduled Caste to Hindus, Sikhs and Buddhists.

SCs counted in Census 2011, every one Hindu, Sikh or Buddhist
201.4 million
of SCs counted Sikh or Buddhist, 2011
5.8%
official count of Christians or Muslims from castes on the SC lists
None
  1. Exhibit 1

    Only Hindus, Sikhs and Buddhists can be Scheduled Castes, so the 2011 Census counted 201.4 million SCs and none of any other religion

    Who may be a member of a Scheduled Caste under paragraph 3 of the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950, and the SCs Census 2011 counted, persons, India.

    Table: Hindu, may be SC, 189,667,132 counted; Sikh, may be SC, 5,953,664 counted; Buddhist, may be SC since Parliament’s Act 15 of 1990, 5,757,576 counted; any other religion, Christian and Muslim included, may not be SC, not counted.

    Religion professedMay be a member of a Scheduled CasteSCs counted, 2011persons
    HinduYes189,667,132
    SikhYes5,953,664
    BuddhistYes, since Act 15 of 19905,757,576
    Any other, Christian and Muslim includedNonot counted

    Note: Paragraph 3 reads: “no person who professes a religion different from the Hindu, the Sikh or the Buddhist religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste.” Its present wording was put in by Parliament’s Act 63 of 1956, and Buddhists were added by Parliament’s Act 15 of 1990.

    Source: The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950, paragraph 3, as amended, in the copy published by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India, Census of India 2011, Table SC-14, “Scheduled Caste population by religious community”, 31 State and UT files. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  2. Exhibit 2

    Of the 201.4 million SCs counted in 2011, 94.2% were Hindu, 3.0% Sikh and 2.9% Buddhist

    SCs counted in each religion as a share of all SCs counted, %, India, Census 2011, in the order paragraph 3 of the 1950 Order names them.

    Bars: Hindu 94.2%, Sikh 3.0%, Buddhist 2.9%; any other religion not counted.

    1. Hindu94.2%
    2. Sikh3.0%
    3. Buddhist2.9%
    4. Any other religionNot counted: the 1950 Order allows no SC of another religion

    Note: The Census asks whether a person belongs to a Scheduled Caste only of Hindus, Sikhs and Buddhists, following paragraph 3 of the 1950 Order. No official count exists of Christians or Muslims whose families come from castes on the SC lists.

    Source: Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India, Census of India 2011, Table SC-14, “Scheduled Caste population by religious community”, 31 State and UT files. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  3. Exhibit 3

    Punjab holds 90.5% of SCs counted Sikh, and Maharashtra 90.4% of those counted Buddhist; in most States nearly all SCs were counted Hindu

    SCs counted in each State and UT, persons, and the share counted in each religion, %, Census 2011, in the Census’s State order. States and UTs as they stood in 2011.

    Table of 31 States and UTs. Punjab: 8,860,179 SCs, 60.8% Sikh. Maharashtra: 13,275,898 SCs, 39.2% Buddhist.

    State/UTSCs countedpersonsHinduSikhBuddhist
    Jammu & Kashmir924,99198.8%1.2%0.0%
    Himachal Pradesh1,729,25298.9%0.9%0.2%
    Punjab8,860,17938.9%60.8%0.3%
    Chandigarh199,08688.5%11.4%0.1%
    Uttarakhand1,892,51699.5%0.4%0.0%
    Haryana5,113,61596.0%4.0%0.0%
    National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi2,812,30998.9%0.9%0.2%
    Rajasthan12,221,59398.2%1.8%0.1%
    Uttar Pradesh41,357,60899.6%0.1%0.3%
    Bihar16,567,325100.0%0.0%0.0%
    Sikkim28,27599.1%0.1%0.9%
    Manipur97,32899.9%0.0%0.1%
    Mizoram1,21890.5%0.7%8.8%
    Tripura654,918100.0%0.0%0.0%
    Meghalaya17,35596.3%3.0%0.6%
    Assam2,231,32199.9%0.1%0.0%
    West Bengal21,463,270100.0%0.0%0.0%
    Jharkhand3,985,64499.9%0.0%0.0%
    Odisha7,188,463100.0%0.0%0.0%
    Chhattisgarh3,274,26998.0%0.0%2.0%
    Madhya Pradesh11,342,32098.2%0.0%1.8%
    Gujarat4,074,44799.7%0.0%0.3%
    Daman & Diu6,12499.3%<5hidden
    Dadra & Nagar Haveli6,18697.8%0.0%2.2%
    Maharashtra13,275,89860.7%0.1%39.2%
    Andhra Pradesh13,878,07899.8%0.0%0.2%
    Karnataka10,474,99299.5%0.0%0.5%
    Goa25,44999.3%0.0%0.7%
    Kerala3,039,573100.0%0.0%0.0%
    Tamil Nadu14,438,445100.0%0.0%0.0%
    Puducherry196,325100.0%0.0%0.0%

    Shading, Sikh and Buddhist:Under 25%25% to under 50%50% to under 75%75% and over

    Note: “<5” means 1 to 4 people, given as no share so that a small count cannot point to the people behind it; where one cell in a row is hidden, the next smallest is hidden with it (“hidden”), in Daman & Diu. The Census publishes no SC-14 table for the States and UTs missing here.

    Source: Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India, Census of India 2011, Table SC-14, “Scheduled Caste population by religious community”, 31 State and UT files. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  4. Exhibit 4

    10 castes in 6 States account for 88.0% of the 11.7 million SCs counted Sikh or Buddhist

    Castes with 100,000 or more members counted Sikh or Buddhist: all members counted, and those counted Sikh and Buddhist, persons, Census 2011, by State in the Census’s order and by caste in each State list’s order.

    Table: Ad Dharmi (Punjab): 1,017,192 counted, 86,067 Sikh, 18,778 Buddhist; Balmiki, Chuhra, Bhangi (Punjab): 866,953 counted, 207,650 Sikh, 1,588 Buddhist; Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi, Ramdasia, Ramdasia Sikh, Ravidasia, Ravidasia Sikh (Punjab): 2,078,132 counted, 1,443,079 Sikh, 5,896 Buddhist; Mazhabi, Mazhabi Sikh (Punjab): 2,633,921 counted, 2,562,761 Sikh, 160 Buddhist; Mahatam, Rai Sikh (Punjab): 516,695 counted, 465,764 Sikh, 30 Buddhist; Mazhabi, Mazhabi Sikh (Haryana): 141,681 counted, 130,162 Sikh, 34 Buddhist; Majhabi (Rajasthan): 158,698 counted, 147,108 Sikh, 8 Buddhist; Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia, Jatava (Uttar Pradesh): 22,496,047 counted, 10,930 Sikh, 113,765 Buddhist; Mahar, Mehra, Mehar, Mahara (Madhya Pradesh): 819,416 counted, 320 Sikh, 160,622 Buddhist; Mahar, Mehra, Taral, Dhegu Megu (Maharashtra): 8,006,060 counted, 8,081 Sikh, 4,943,821 Buddhist.

    Caste, as listedStateMembers countedpersonsSikhpersonsBuddhistpersons
    Ad DharmiPunjab1,017,19286,06718,778
    Balmiki, Chuhra, BhangiPunjab866,953207,6501,588
    Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi, Ramdasia, Ramdasia Sikh, Ravidasia, Ravidasia SikhPunjab2,078,1321,443,0795,896
    Mazhabi, Mazhabi SikhPunjab2,633,9212,562,761160
    Mahatam, Rai SikhPunjab516,695465,76430
    Mazhabi, Mazhabi SikhHaryana141,681130,16234
    MajhabiRajasthan158,698147,1088
    Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia, JatavaUttar Pradesh22,496,04710,930113,765
    Mahar, Mehra, Mehar, MaharaMadhya Pradesh819,416320160,622
    Mahar, Mehra, Taral, Dhegu MeguMaharashtra8,006,0608,0814,943,821

    Note: Castes are named as each State’s list names them; the same caste may be listed under different names in different States. The Census’s own line “Generic Castes etc.”, which is not a caste on any list, is left out. A count of 1 to 4 people reads “<5”.

    Source: Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India, Census of India 2011, Table SC-14, “Scheduled Caste population by religious community”, 31 State and UT files. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.

What’s next

The next update

We will update these figures on release of the Census 2027 Scheduled Caste tables. This is version 1.0.0.

What the data can’t tell us yet

How many Christians or Muslims come from castes on the SC lists: no official count exists, because the 1950 Order bars them from the Scheduled Castes and the Census does not ask them.

What you can do

About this data

What this shows
How the Scheduled Caste people counted in Census 2011 split between Hindus, Sikhs and Buddhists, in each State and UT and by caste.
Source
Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India (Ministry of Home Affairs); Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, 2 documents, SC-14. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026. Every source
What it does not show
How many Christians or Muslims come from castes on the SC lists: no official count exists, because the 1950 Order bars them from the Scheduled Castes and the Census does not ask them.
Last updated
9 Oct 2026 · Next expected update: on release of the Census 2027 Scheduled Caste tables
Corrections
Changelog (version 1.0.0) · Corrections policy

Sources, caveats and definitions