Story · Violence
Police sent 82.0% of the atrocity cases they disposed of in 2024 to court, and closed 6,055 as false
Of the cases of crimes against Scheduled Castes the police investigate each year, how many are chargesheeted, how many are closed with a final report, and where?
Key takeaways
- In 2024, police chargesheeted 45,023 of the 72,169 cases of crimes against Scheduled Castes before them and closed 6,055 with a final report calling them false. Exhibit 1
- From 2017 to 2024, police chargesheeted between 78.5% and 82.6% of the cases they disposed of each year. Exhibit 2
- Rajasthan’s police closed 3,676 of the all-India 6,055 cases closed as false in 2024 (60.7%). Exhibit 3
- Of the States and UTs whose police disposed of 5 or more cases, 8 closed a larger share as false than the all-India 11.0% in 2024. Exhibit 4
Every case of crime against Scheduled Castes (the official list of Dalit communities under India’s Constitution) that the police had to investigate in each year from 2017 to 2024, all India, and by State and Union Territory (UT) for 2024, as the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) reports it. A case is chargesheeted when the police send it to court for trial, and closed with a final report when they end it without one.
- of cases the police disposed of in 2024 were chargesheeted
- 82.0%
- cases closed as false in 2024, of 9,855 closed with a final report
- 6,055
Exhibit 1
Police chargesheeted 45,023 of the 72,169 cases of crimes against Scheduled Castes before them in 2024, and closed 6,055 with a final report calling them false
Every case the police had to investigate in 2024, carried over or newly registered, by where it stood at the year’s end, all India. Chargesheeted cases are in the accent colour.
Bars: 72,169 cases for investigation in 2024. Chargesheeted 45,023; Still under investigation at the year’s end 17,164; Final report: false 6,055; Final report: true but insufficient evidence, untraced or no clue 2,013; Final report: mistake of fact or of law, or civil dispute 1,696; Quashed at investigation stage 77; Ended as non-cognizable 71; Transferred to another State or agency 40; Abated during investigation 20; Withdrawn by the government 7; Not investigated 3.
- Chargesheeted45,023
- Still under investigation at the year’s end17,164
- Final report: false6,055
- Final report: true but insufficient evidence, untraced or no clue2,013
- Final report: mistake of fact or of law, or civil dispute1,696
- Quashed at investigation stage77
- Ended as non-cognizable71
- Transferred to another State or agency40
- Abated during investigation20
- Withdrawn by the government7
- Not investigated3
Note: These are cases the police registered. Complaints the police never registered are in no NCRB table. A final report is the police’s own conclusion that a case should close; the table does not say whether a court accepted it. “Ended as non-cognizable”: found not to be an offence the police can investigate without a magistrate’s order. “Abated”: ended because the accused died.
Source: National Crime Records Bureau, Crime in India 2024, Volume II, Table 7A.3. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026. Exhibit 2
From 2017 to 2024, police chargesheeted between 78.5% and 82.6% of the cases they disposed of each year; the share closed as false went from 9.4% to 11.0%
Cases chargesheeted, and cases closed with a final report calling them false, as a share of all cases the police disposed of that year, all India, %.
Lines, 2017 to 2024. Chargesheeted: 2017 82.6%, 2018 81.3%, 2019 78.5%, 2020 80.6%, 2021 80.0%, 2022 79.9%, 2023 81.2%, 2024 82.0%. Closed as false: 2017 9.4%, 2018 9.9%, 2019 12.4%, 2020 12.0%, 2021 12.0%, 2022 12.9%, 2023 11.5%, 2024 11.0%.
Cases chargesheeted, and cases closed with a final report calling them false, as a share of all cases the police disposed of that year, all India, %. Year Chargesheeted Closed as false 2017 82.6% 9.4% 2018 81.3% 9.9% 2019 78.5% 12.4% 2020 80.6% 12.0% 2021 80.0% 12.0% 2022 79.9% 12.9% 2023 81.2% 11.5% 2024 82.0% 11.0% Note: The chargesheeted share is NCRB’s own chargesheeting rate. NCRB’s 2024 edition counts crimes under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS) in place of the Indian Penal Code (IPC), so 2024 may not compare directly with earlier years.
Source: National Crime Records Bureau, Crime in India 2017 to 2024, Volume II, Table 7A.3 in each edition. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026. Exhibit 3
Rajasthan’s police closed 3,676 cases as false in 2024, 60.7% of the all-India 6,055; Haryana came next with 466
Cases of crimes against Scheduled Castes closed with a final report calling them false, by State and UT, 2024. The 18 States and UTs with none are left out.
Bars: Rajasthan 3,676; Haryana 466; Telangana 377; Bihar 353; Uttar Pradesh 334; Karnataka 270; Andhra Pradesh 188; Kerala 137; Maharashtra 99; Himachal Pradesh 71; Jharkhand 24; Gujarat 18; Uttarakhand 12; Madhya Pradesh 11; Jammu & Kashmir 11; West Bengal 4; Chhattisgarh 3; Punjab 1.
- Rajasthan3,676
- Haryana466
- Telangana377
- Bihar353
- Uttar Pradesh334
- Karnataka270
- Andhra Pradesh188
- Kerala137
- Maharashtra99
- Himachal Pradesh71
- Jharkhand24
- Gujarat18
- Uttarakhand12
- Madhya Pradesh11
- Jammu & Kashmir11
- West Bengal4
- Chhattisgarh3
- Punjab1
Note: These are counts, not rates: States with more registered cases close more. Exhibit 4 gives each as a share of the cases its police disposed of, and the table below has every State’s full figures.
Source: National Crime Records Bureau, Crime in India 2024, Volume II, Table 7A.4. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026. Exhibit 4
Jammu & Kashmir’s police closed 73.3% of the cases they disposed of as false in 2024, against 11.0% across India; 8 States and UTs were above the all-India share
Cases closed with a final report calling them false, as a share of all cases the police disposed of, by State and UT, 2024, %. States and UTs above the all-India share are in the accent colour.
Bars: Jammu & Kashmir 73.3%; Rajasthan 49.1%; Haryana 39.1%; Himachal Pradesh 29.0%; Telangana 18.1%; Kerala 13.1%; Karnataka 12.7%; Andhra Pradesh 12.0%; Uttarakhand 7.1%; Bihar 5.3%; West Bengal 3.8%; Jharkhand 3.7%; Maharashtra 3.3%; Uttar Pradesh 2.3%; Gujarat 1.4%; Chhattisgarh 1.0%; Punjab 0.9%; Madhya Pradesh 0.1%; Assam 0.0%; Delhi 0.0%; Odisha 0.0%; Tamil Nadu 0.0%. All India 11.0%.
- Jammu & KashmirAll India 11.0%73.3%
- Rajasthan49.1%
- Haryana39.1%
- Himachal Pradesh29.0%
- Telangana18.1%
- Kerala13.1%
- Karnataka12.7%
- Andhra Pradesh12.0%
- Uttarakhand7.1%
- Bihar5.3%
- West Bengal3.8%
- Jharkhand3.7%
- Maharashtra3.3%
- Uttar Pradesh2.3%
- Gujarat1.4%
- Chhattisgarh1.0%
- Punjab0.9%
- Madhya Pradesh0.1%
- Assam0.0%
- Delhi0.0%
- Odisha0.0%
- Tamil Nadu0.0%
Note: The share is worked out from NCRB’s counts: cases closed as false over all cases disposed of, the same base as NCRB’s chargesheeting rate. The 14 States and UTs whose police disposed of fewer than 5 cases are left out. The dashed line is all India.
Source: National Crime Records Bureau, Crime in India 2024, Volume II, Table 7A.4. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026. Exhibit 5
Uttar Pradesh had the most cases before its police in 2024, 15,641, and chargesheeted 85.8% of those it disposed of; across India the rate was 82.0%
Police disposal of cases of crimes against Scheduled Castes, by State and UT, 2024, in NCRB’s order.
Table of 36 States and UTs and all India, with cases for investigation, chargesheeted, closed as false, as a mistake of fact or law or civil dispute, and for insufficient evidence, still under investigation, and NCRB’s chargesheeting rate.
State/UT For investigation Chargesheeted Final report: false Final report: mistake or civil dispute Final report: insufficient evidence or untraced Still under investigation Chargesheeting rate Andhra Pradesh 3,738 1,281 188 48 52 2,164 81.5% Arunachal Pradesh 1 1 0 0 0 0 100.0% Assam 23 5 0 3 12 3 25.0% Bihar 11,626 5,882 353 329 118 4,938 87.9% Chhattisgarh 336 306 3 0 0 27 99.0% Goa 3 1 0 0 0 2 100.0% Gujarat 1,666 1,253 18 4 10 359 97.2% Haryana 1,450 661 466 50 14 254 55.5% Himachal Pradesh 326 169 71 5 0 81 69.0% Jharkhand 1,696 392 24 51 171 1,046 60.3% Karnataka 2,473 1,780 270 40 1 339 83.6% Kerala 1,339 870 137 27 10 292 83.3% Madhya Pradesh 8,535 7,576 11 2 13 926 99.7% Maharashtra 4,540 2,780 99 26 35 1,580 94.0% Manipur 2 0 0 0 0 2 – Meghalaya 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Mizoram 2 2 0 0 0 0 100.0% Nagaland 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Odisha 2,765 2,695 0 0 0 70 100.0% Punjab 419 70 1 35 2 297 64.2% Rajasthan 8,891 3,286 3,676 461 24 1,389 43.9% Sikkim 5 0 0 0 2 3 0.0% Tamil Nadu 2,895 1,529 0 259 25 1,074 84.3% Telangana 3,045 1,592 377 68 45 958 76.4% Tripura 3 1 0 0 1 1 50.0% Uttar Pradesh 15,641 12,508 334 278 1,447 1,065 85.8% Uttarakhand 196 133 12 0 23 28 79.2% West Bengal 198 92 4 6 3 92 86.8% Andaman and Nicobar Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Chandigarh 7 1 0 0 0 6 100.0% Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu 3 3 0 0 0 0 100.0% Delhi 287 148 0 2 5 129 95.5% Jammu & Kashmir 42 4 11 0 0 27 26.7% Ladakh 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Lakshadweep 0 0 0 0 0 0 – Puducherry 16 2 0 2 0 12 50.0% All India 72,169 45,023 6,055 1,696 2,013 17,164 82.0% Note: NCRB’s chargesheeting rate is chargesheeted cases over all cases the police disposed of. Where they disposed of none, there is no rate (–). A State with few cases can swing widely from year to year.
Source: National Crime Records Bureau, Crime in India 2024, Volume II, Table 7A.4. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026.
What’s next
The next update
We will update these figures on release of NCRB’s Crime in India 2025. This is version 1.
What the data can’t tell us yet
Complaints the police never registered, and whether any case closed with a final report was a true complaint: a final report is the police’s conclusion, not a court’s.
What you can do
- Cite this piece.
- Found an error? Tell us how to correct it.
About this data
- What this shows
- What the police did with every case of crime against Scheduled Castes they had to investigate, from 2017 to 2024: chargesheeted, closed with a final report (and of what kind), or still under investigation, all India and by State and UT for 2024.
- Source
- National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs, 8 documents, Tables 7A.3 and 7A.4. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026. Every source
- What it does not show
- Complaints the police never registered, and whether any case closed with a final report was a true complaint: a final report is the police’s conclusion, not a court’s.
- Last updated
- 8 Oct 2026 · Next expected update: on release of NCRB’s Crime in India 2025
- Corrections
- Changelog (version 1) · Corrections policy