Data / Quotas

Tracker · Quotas

The SC budget: what the Union Budget allocates and spends

How much does the Union Budget allocate for the welfare of Scheduled Castes, and how much of it is spent?

Key takeaways

  • The Budget Estimate for SC welfare was ₹30,851 crore for 2015-16 (then the Scheduled Castes Sub Plan) and ₹196,400 crore for 2026-27. Exhibit 1
  • As a share of total Union spending, the Budget Estimate for SC welfare was 1.96% in 2016-17 (then the Scheduled Castes Sub Plan) and 3.67% in 2026-27; as a share of central schemes, 4.8% in 2016-17 and 8.5% in 2026-27. Exhibit 2
  • For 2024-25, ₹165,500 crore was budgeted, revised to ₹138,363 crore; Actuals came to ₹123,372 crore, 74.5% of the Budget Estimate. Exhibit 4
  • Five of 39 ministries and departments hold 60% of the 2026-27 allocation for SC welfare. Exhibit 6
  • Five of the 208 schemes with an allocation hold 40% of the 2026-27 total; the largest is Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), which gives food grains free of cost to Antyodaya Anna Yojana and Priority Households, at 15%. Exhibit 7

Every ministry and department’s allocation for the welfare of Scheduled Castes in the Union Budget, as Statement 10A of the Expenditure Profile gives it, for 2024-25 to 2026-27; its Grand Total back to 2016-17 (the Scheduled Castes Sub Plan for 2016-17); and that total as a share of total Union spending and of central schemes. Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates and Actuals, in ₹ crore and %.

Budget Estimates 2026-27 for SC welfare, all ministries and departments (about US$23 billion)
₹196,400 crore
of the 2024-25 Budget Estimate spent (Actuals)
74.5%
  1. Exhibit 1

    In 2024-25 the Centre spent 74.5% of what it budgeted for SC welfare, down from 84.0% in 2023-24

    Statement 10A Grand Total, all ministries and departments, ₹ crore, by financial year: the light bar is the Budget Estimate, the dark bar inside it the Actuals and the tick the Revised Estimate. The share spent is Actuals as a share of the Budget Estimate.

    Bars by financial year, from zero, ₹ crore: the Budget Estimate as a light bar, the Actuals as a dark bar inside it and the Revised Estimate as a tick. 2014-15: Actuals 30,035; none of the statements gives its Budget or Revised Estimate. 2015-16: Budget Estimate 30,851, Revised Estimate 34,675, Actuals 30,604, 99.2% of the Budget Estimate. 2016-17: Budget Estimate 38,833, Revised Estimate 40,920, Actuals 34,334, 88.4% of the Budget Estimate. 2017-18: Budget Estimate 52,393, Revised Estimate 52,719, Actuals 49,492, 94.5% of the Budget Estimate. 2018-19: Budget Estimate 56,619, Revised Estimate 62,474, Actuals 54,343, 96.0% of the Budget Estimate. 2019-20: Budget Estimate 81,341, Revised Estimate 72,936, Actuals 65,197, 80.2% of the Budget Estimate. 2020-21: Budget Estimate 83,257, Revised Estimate 82,708, Actuals 71,811, 86.3% of the Budget Estimate. 2021-22: Budget Estimate 126,259, Revised Estimate 139,956, Actuals 121,614, 96.3% of the Budget Estimate. 2022-23: Budget Estimate 142,342, Revised Estimate 152,604, Actuals 133,008, 93.4% of the Budget Estimate. 2023-24: Budget Estimate 159,148, Revised Estimate 146,861, Actuals 133,658, 84.0% of the Budget Estimate. 2024-25: Budget Estimate 165,500, Revised Estimate 138,363, Actuals 123,372, 74.5% of the Budget Estimate. 2025-26: Budget Estimate 168,478, Revised Estimate 161,205; Actuals not yet published. 2026-27: Budget Estimate 196,400; no Revised Estimate or Actuals yet.

    Budget EstimateActualsRevised Estimate

    Statement 10A Grand Total, all ministries and departments, ₹ crore, by financial year: the light bar is the Budget Estimate, the dark bar inside it the Actuals and the tick the Revised Estimate. The share spent is Actuals as a share of the Budget Estimate.
    Financial yearBudget Estimate (₹ crore)Revised Estimate (₹ crore)Actuals (₹ crore)Actuals as share of Budget Estimate
    2014-15––30,035Actuals only
    2015-1630,85134,67530,60499.2%
    2016-1738,83340,92034,33488.4%
    2017-1852,39352,71949,49294.5%
    2018-1956,61962,47454,34396.0%
    2019-2081,34172,93665,19780.2%
    2020-2183,25782,70871,81186.3%
    2021-22126,259139,956121,61496.3%
    2022-23142,342152,604133,00893.4%
    2023-24159,148146,861133,65884.0%
    2024-25165,500138,363123,37274.5%
    2025-26168,478161,205–Actuals not yet published
    2026-27196,400––Budget Estimate only

    Note: Where two statements give the same column, the later statement’s figure is used. Figures up to 2016-17 are the Scheduled Castes Sub Plan, from Statement 21, before Statement 10A replaced it. Actuals are what the ministries spent under these lines. They do not show how much reached Scheduled Caste households.

    Source: Union Budget, Expenditure Profile (Expenditure Budget Vol. I for 2016-17), Statement 10A (Allocation for Welfare of Schedule Caste) and, for 2016-17, Statement 21 (Schemes under Scheduled Castes Sub Plan), 2016-17 to 2026-27. Figures in ₹ crore as the statements give them. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  2. Exhibit 2

    The Budget Estimate for SC welfare was 1.96% of total Union spending in 2016-17 (then the Scheduled Castes Sub Plan) and 3.67% in 2026-27; set against central schemes alone, it was 4.8% in 2016-17 and 8.5% in 2026-27

    Each budget’s own Budget Estimate for SC welfare as a share of its Budget Estimate for Total Expenditure, and of Central Sector plus Centrally Sponsored Schemes, %, by financial year.

    Line chart. Share of total expenditure: 2016-17 1.96%; 2017-18 2.44%; 2018-19 2.32%; 2019-20 2.92%; 2020-21 2.74%; 2021-22 3.62%; 2022-23 3.61%; 2023-24 3.53%; 2024-25 3.43%; 2025-26 3.33%; 2026-27 3.67%. Share of central schemes: 2016-17 4.8%; 2017-18 5.6%; 2018-19 5.6%; 2019-20 6.8%; 2020-21 7.1%; 2021-22 8.8%; 2022-23 8.8%; 2023-24 8.2%; 2024-25 8.2%; 2025-26 7.8%; 2026-27 8.5%.

    Each budget’s own Budget Estimate for SC welfare as a share of its Budget Estimate for Total Expenditure, and of Central Sector plus Centrally Sponsored Schemes, %, by financial year.
    YearShare of total expenditureShare of central schemes
    2016-172.0%4.8%
    2017-182.4%5.6%
    2018-192.3%5.6%
    2019-202.9%6.8%
    2020-212.7%7.1%
    2021-223.6%8.8%
    2022-233.6%8.8%
    2023-243.5%8.2%
    2024-253.4%8.2%
    2025-263.3%7.8%
    2026-273.7%8.5%

    Note: The 2016-17 totals are as the 2017-18 budget restated them, after it stopped splitting Plan and Non-Plan spending. As the 2016-17 budget itself presented it, the Scheduled Castes Sub Plan was 7.06% of Plan Expenditure.

    Source: Union Budget, 2016-17 to 2026-27: the SC allocation from Statement 10A (Statement 21 for 2016-17), and the totals from Statement 1 (Summary of Expenditure) of the same budget. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  3. Exhibit 3

    The SC allocation as a share of the Union Budget, 2014-15 to 2026-27, as budgeted and as spent

    The SC allocation (Statement 10A Grand Total; Statement 21 for 2016-17) as a share of Total Expenditure and of Central Sector plus Centrally Sponsored Schemes from Statement 1, for Budget Estimates and for Actuals, %. A blank cell is a figure the statements in hand do not give.

    Table of 13 financial years with the SC allocation and its share of total expenditure and of central schemes, for Budget Estimates and Actuals.

    Financial yearBudget Estimates, SC allocation₹ croreBudget Estimates, share of total expenditureBudget Estimates, share of central schemesActuals, SC allocation₹ croreActuals, share of total expenditureActuals, share of central schemes
    2014-15–––30,0351.81%–
    2015-16–––30,6041.71%4.22%
    2016-1738,8331.96%4.84%34,3341.74%4.13%
    2017-1852,3932.44%5.56%49,4922.31%5.67%
    2018-1956,6192.32%5.58%54,3432.35%5.82%
    2019-2081,3412.92%6.76%65,1972.43%6.11%
    2020-2183,2572.74%7.11%71,8112.05%4.13%
    2021-22126,2593.62%8.81%121,6143.21%7.31%
    2022-23142,3423.61%8.77%133,0083.17%7.06%
    2023-24159,1483.53%8.19%133,6583.01%7.16%
    2024-25165,5003.43%8.18%123,3722.65%6.50%
    2025-26168,4783.33%7.79%–––
    2026-27196,4003.67%8.46%–––

    Note: Where two statements give the same column, the later statement’s figure is used, for the allocation and for the totals alike.

    Source: Union Budget, 2016-17 to 2026-27: the SC allocation from Statement 10A (Statement 21 for 2016-17), and the totals from Statement 1 (Summary of Expenditure) of the same budget. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  4. Exhibit 4

    For 2024-25, ₹165,500 crore (about US$20 billion at 2024-25 rates) was budgeted for SC welfare, revised to ₹138,363 crore (about US$17 billion at 2024-25 rates); Actuals came to ₹123,372 crore (about US$15 billion at 2024-25 rates), 74.5% of the Budget Estimate

    Statement 10A Grand Total for 2024-25, ₹ crore: the Budget Estimate, the Revised Estimate a year later, and the Actuals the year after that.

    Bridge: Budget Estimates 165,500; revised down by 27,138 to Revised Estimates 138,363; then 14,990 less to Actuals 123,372, ₹ crore, 2024-25.

    1. 165,500Budget Estimates2025-26 statement
    2. −27,138Change at revision
    3. 138,363Revised Estimates83.6% of the Budget Estimate; 2025-26 statement
    4. −14,990Revised to Actuals
    5. 123,372Actuals74.5% of the Budget Estimate; 2026-27 statement

    Note: Actuals are what the ministries spent under these lines. They do not show how much reached Scheduled Caste households.

    Source: Union Budget, Expenditure Profile (Expenditure Budget Vol. I for 2016-17), Statement 10A (Allocation for Welfare of Schedule Caste) and, for 2016-17, Statement 21 (Schemes under Scheduled Castes Sub Plan), 2016-17 to 2026-27. Figures in ₹ crore as the statements give them. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  5. Exhibit 5

    In each of the 10 years with both figures, Actuals were below the Budget Estimate: 99.2% in 2015-16, 88.4% in 2016-17, 94.5% in 2017-18, 96.0% in 2018-19, 80.2% in 2019-20, 86.3% in 2020-21, 96.3% in 2021-22, 93.4% in 2022-23, 84.0% in 2023-24, 74.5% in 2024-25

    Statement 10A Grand Total by financial year, ₹ crore, rounded to the nearest crore. A blank cell is a figure none of the three statements gives. In US dollars, ₹1,000 crore was about US$160 million in 2014-15 and 2015-16, US$150 million in 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19, US$140 million in 2019-20, US$130 million in 2020-21, US$140 million in 2021-22, US$130 million in 2022-23, US$120 million in 2023-24 and 2024-25, US$110 million in 2025-26 and US$110 million (at the 2025 rate) in 2026-27.

    Table of 13 financial years with Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates, Actuals and Actuals as a share of the Budget Estimate.

    Financial yearBudget Estimates₹ croreRevised Estimates₹ croreActuals₹ croreActuals as share of Budget Estimates
    2014-15––30,035–
    2015-1630,85134,67530,60499.2%
    2016-1738,83340,92034,33488.4%
    2017-1852,39352,71949,49294.5%
    2018-1956,61962,47454,34396.0%
    2019-2081,34172,93665,19780.2%
    2020-2183,25782,70871,81186.3%
    2021-22126,259139,956121,61496.3%
    2022-23142,342152,604133,00893.4%
    2023-24159,148146,861133,65884.0%
    2024-25165,500138,363123,37274.5%
    2025-26168,478161,205––
    2026-27196,400–––

    Note: Figures are in current rupees, not adjusted for inflation.

    Source: Union Budget, Expenditure Profile (Expenditure Budget Vol. I for 2016-17), Statement 10A (Allocation for Welfare of Schedule Caste) and, for 2016-17, Statement 21 (Schemes under Scheduled Castes Sub Plan), 2016-17 to 2026-27. Figures in ₹ crore as the statements give them. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  6. Exhibit 6

    Five of 39 ministries and departments hold 60% of the 2026-27 allocation for SC welfare; Department of Rural Development alone holds 18%

    Budget Estimates 2026-2027, Statement 10A, ₹ crore, by ministry or department (demand for grants), largest ten. At the 2025 average rate, ₹1,000 crore is about US$110 million.

    Ranked bars: Department of Rural Development 34,642; Department of Food and Public Distribution 29,464; Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare 22,039; Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation 16,242; Department of School Education and Literacy 15,479; Department of Fertilisers 14,697; Department of Social Justice and Empowerment 10,443; Department of Health and Family Welfare 10,409; Department of Higher Education 6,809; Ministry of Women and Child Development 5,578.

    1. Department of Rural Development34,642
    2. Department of Food and Public Distribution29,464
    3. Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare22,039
    4. Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation16,242
    5. Department of School Education and Literacy15,479
    6. Department of Fertilisers14,697
    7. Department of Social Justice and Empowerment10,443
    8. Department of Health and Family Welfare10,409
    9. Department of Higher Education6,809
    10. Ministry of Women and Child Development5,578

    Note: Each bar is the part of the ministry or department’s schemes the statement counts as allocated for SC welfare, not its whole budget. The 39 include the Union Territory of Chandigarh, which the statement lists as its own demand for grants.

    Source: Union Budget, Expenditure Profile (Expenditure Budget Vol. I for 2016-17), Statement 10A (Allocation for Welfare of Schedule Caste) and, for 2016-17, Statement 21 (Schemes under Scheduled Castes Sub Plan), 2016-17 to 2026-27. Figures in ₹ crore as the statements give them. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  7. Exhibit 7

    Five of the 208 schemes with an allocation hold 40% of the 2026-27 total; the largest, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), holds 15%

    Budget Estimates 2026-2027, Statement 10A, ₹ crore, by scheme line, largest ten. At the 2025 average rate, ₹1,000 crore is about US$110 million.

    Ranked bars: Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) (Department of Food and Public Distribution) 28,900; Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) / National Rural Drinking Water Mission (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) 14,887; Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) (Department of Rural Development) 13,644; Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) (Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare) 11,708; Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin)-VB-G RAM G Scheme (Department of Rural Development) 10,301; Urea Subsidy (Department of Fertilisers) 10,209; Samagra Shiksha (Department of School Education and Literacy) 8,479; Flexible Pool for RCH & Health System Strengthening, National Health Programme and National Urban Health Mission (Department of Health and Family Welfare) 6,441; Post Matric Scholarship for SCs (Department of Social Justice and Empowerment) 6,360; Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0 (Umbrella ICDS- Anganwadi Services, Poshan Abhiyan, Scheme for Adolescent Girls) (Ministry of Women and Child Development) 5,306.

    1. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)28,900
    2. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) / National Rural Drinking Water Mission14,887
    3. Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G)13,644
    4. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan)11,708
    5. Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin)-VB-G RAM G Scheme10,301
    6. Urea Subsidy10,209
    7. Samagra Shiksha8,479
    8. Flexible Pool for RCH & Health System Strengthening, National Health Programme and National Urban Health Mission6,441
    9. Post Matric Scholarship for SCs6,360
    10. Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0 (Umbrella ICDS- Anganwadi Services, Poshan Abhiyan, Scheme for Adolescent Girls)5,306

    Note: A scheme line is the share of a scheme the statement counts as allocated for SC welfare, not the scheme’s whole budget. Scheme names and abbreviations are as the statement gives them. The statement lists Samagra Shiksha under the Department of School Education and Literacy; the Flexible Pool for RCH under the Department of Health and Family Welfare; and Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0 (Umbrella ICDS) under the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

    Source: Union Budget, Expenditure Profile (Expenditure Budget Vol. I for 2016-17), Statement 10A (Allocation for Welfare of Schedule Caste) and, for 2016-17, Statement 21 (Schemes under Scheduled Castes Sub Plan), 2016-17 to 2026-27. Figures in ₹ crore as the statements give them. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.
  8. Exhibit 8

    28 of 39 ministries and departments have a larger allocation for SC welfare in 2026-27 than in their 2025-26 Budget Estimate

    Statement 10A, Expenditure Profile 2026-2027, ₹ crore, by ministry or department (demand for grants). Search for a ministry or department. In US dollars, ₹1,000 crore was about US$110 million in 2025-26 and US$110 million (at the 2025 rate) in 2026-27.

    Table of 39 ministries and departments with Budget Estimates 2025-2026, Revised Estimates 2025-2026, Budget Estimates 2026-2027 and the change between the two Budget Estimates.

    Ministry or departmentBudget Estimates 2025-2026₹ croreRevised Estimates 2025-2026₹ croreBudget Estimates 2026-2027₹ croreChange from 2025-26 Budget Estimates₹ crore
    Department of Rural Development30,373.6225,474.7634,642.394,268.77
    Department of Food and Public Distribution18,892.8633,646.5129,463.6110,570.75
    Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare22,173.4121,737.1822,039.48-133.93
    Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation10,154.904,832.7416,242.306,087.40
    Department of School Education and Literacy14,765.6713,121.5415,479.37713.70
    Department of Fertilisers14,187.9816,771.1114,697.15509.17
    Department of Social Justice and Empowerment9,842.569,054.0610,442.56600.00
    Department of Health and Family Welfare10,094.179,389.1610,409.15314.98
    Department of Higher Education4,306.324,706.096,808.552,502.23
    Ministry of Women and Child Development5,218.004,815.895,578.00360.00
    Ministry of Labour and Employment5,284.141,970.505,301.3517.21
    Ministry of Power3,577.003,577.004,845.001,268.00
    Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises3,838.511,950.244,160.15321.64
    Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs4,317.85788.513,642.51-675.34
    Ministry of New and Renewable Energy2,180.002,078.022,573.00393.00
    Department of Telecommunications2,357.20837.242,008.60-348.60
    Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship853.68392.931,484.50630.82
    Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology1,831.891,365.461,308.79-523.10
    Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas99.601,231.64979.65880.05
    Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying559.50560.89695.97136.47
    Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region520.00401.58565.0045.00
    Department of Land Resources376.82277.64435.7758.95
    Department of Fisheries415.00164.63426.0011.00
    Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports360.48274.51362.542.06
    Ministry of Textiles302.65277.50298.05-4.60
    Department of Agricultural Research and Education267.19243.20234.99-32.20
    Ministry of Food Processing Industries240.98210.67221.60-19.38
    Department of Science and Technology265.00265.00210.00-55.00
    Ministry of Panchayati Raj188.20162.00190.001.80
    Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change162.40151.03168.145.74
    Ministry of Ayush138.35111.08145.797.44
    Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities115.66134.56135.6219.96
    Ministry of Coal72.4271.5964.41-8.01
    Ministry of Culture48.5167.9449.500.99
    Ministry of Mines31.0931.5035.604.51
    Department of Pharmaceuticals45.9439.1734.65-11.29
    Department of Commerce14.2115.4115.911.70
    Chandigarh3.123.123.220.10
    Department of Consumer Affairs1.501.501.500.00

    Note: Each figure is the part of the ministry or department’s schemes the statement counts as allocated for SC welfare, not its whole budget.

    Source: Union Budget, Expenditure Profile (Expenditure Budget Vol. I for 2016-17), Statement 10A (Allocation for Welfare of Schedule Caste) and, for 2016-17, Statement 21 (Schemes under Scheduled Castes Sub Plan), 2016-17 to 2026-27. Figures in ₹ crore as the statements give them. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026.

What’s next

The next update

We will update these figures on release of the Union Budget 2027-28. This is version 3.

What the data can’t tell us yet

Who received the money or what it bought: the statement counts the part of each scheme the ministries mark as allocated for SC welfare.

What you can do

About this data

What this shows
What each ministry and department’s budget allocates for the welfare of Scheduled Castes, and what it spent, as Statement 10A gives it for 2024-25 to 2026-27, and the total from 2016-17 as a share of the whole budget and of central schemes.
Source
Ministry of Finance, Government of India, 22 documents, Statement 21, Statement 1 and Statement 10A. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 9 Oct 2026. Every source
What it does not show
Who received the money or what it bought: the statement counts the part of each scheme the ministries mark as allocated for SC welfare.
Last updated
9 Oct 2026 · Next expected update: on release of the Union Budget 2027-28
Corrections
Changelog (version 3) · Corrections policy

Sources, caveats and definitions