Story · Quotas
Post-matric scholarships: in 2021-22 the Centre released 20.7% of what States asked for; 4,804,208 SC students were paid in 2024-25
How many Scheduled Caste students does the Post-Matric Scholarship reach, State by State, and how much of the money States ask for does the Centre release?
The Post-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Caste students (PMS-SC), the Centre’s (the Union Government’s) scholarship for Scheduled Caste students studying after Class 10, run by the States with central assistance. Students paid by State, 2020-21 to 2024-25; what States asked for and what the Centre released, 2019-20 to 2021-22; and the scheme’s budget, spending and releases, 2023-24 to 2025-26; all as the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment told Parliament in answers in the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, its lower and upper houses, from 27 July 2022 to 11 August 2026.
- SC students paid in 2024-25
- 4,804,208
- of what States asked for that the Centre released, 2021-22
- 20.7%
Exhibit 1
The scholarship paid 4,804,208 Scheduled Caste students in 2024-25, against 5,016,082 in 2020-21; the fewest in these five years were 3,025,136, in 2021-22
Students paid under the Post-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Caste students, all India, financial years 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Columns: 2020-21 5,016,082; 2021-22 3,025,136; 2022-23 4,647,135; 2023-24 4,738,578; 2024-25 4,804,208.
- 2020-21
- 2021-22
- 2022-23
- 2023-24
- 2024-25
Note: The answer says the scheme “was on-boarded on National Scholarship Portal from the year 2021-22”. In 2021-22, 14 States and UTs show no students paid.
Source: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 260, 22 July 2025, Annexure-I. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 10 Oct 2026. Exhibit 2
In 2021-22 States and Union Territories (UTs) asked the Centre for ₹9,329.84 crore (about US$1.3 billion at 2021-22 rates) for the scholarship; it released ₹1,930.38 crore (about US$260 million at 2021-22 rates), 20.7% of what was asked
Annual demand submitted by States and UTs, and central assistance released, ₹ crore, all India, 2019-20 to 2021-22.
Table: 2019-20, asked 8,568.38, released 2,711.30, 31.6%; 2020-21, asked 8,295.13, released 4,008.60, 48.3%; 2021-22, asked 9,329.84, released 1,930.38, 20.7%.
Year Asked for₹ crore Released₹ crore Released as share of asked 2019-20 8,568.38 2,711.30 31.6% 2020-21 8,295.13 4,008.60 48.3% 2021-22 9,329.84 1,930.38 20.7% Note: The answer says central assistance is released “based on the demand proposed in Annual Action Plans received from the States/UTs after adjusting the unspent balance amount of previous years”. The rules changed in 2020-21 (see the caveats), so the three years are not counted the same way.
Source: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question 1256, 27 July 2022, Annexure. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 10 Oct 2026. Exhibit 3
In 2021-22, 12 of the 28 States and UTs that asked for central assistance received none
Annual demand submitted and central assistance released, ₹ crore, by State and UT, 2021-22, largest demand first.
Table: Uttar Pradesh, asked 1,993.21, released 537.28; Tamil Nadu, asked 1,282.55, released 278.88; Maharashtra, asked 1,161.96, released 63.01; Andhra Pradesh, asked 725.00, released 298.55; Madhya Pradesh, asked 583.00, released 8.28; Punjab, asked 547.32, released 209.76; Karnataka, asked 522.04, released 65.42; Rajasthan, asked 455.23, released 95.67; Telangana, asked 430.71, released 0.00; Gujarat, asked 325.00, released 102.58; Odisha, asked 285.34, released 78.22; West Bengal, asked 249.04, released 112.26; Bihar, asked 203.95, released 0.00; Kerala, asked 149.87, released 45.78; Haryana, asked 134.97, released 0.00; Chhattisgarh, asked 59.23, released 29.00; Himachal Pradesh, asked 54.92, released 0.00; Tripura, asked 38.18, released 0.00; Jharkhand, asked 26.90, released 4.12; Assam, asked 21.89, released 0.00; Uttarakhand, asked 19.51, released 0.00; Delhi, asked 17.95, released 0.00; Puducherry, asked 15.96, released 0.00; Jammu & Kashmir, asked 13.15, released 0.03; Manipur, asked 7.85, released 0.00; Chandigarh, asked 3.60, released 1.54; Sikkim, asked 1.12, released 0.00; Daman & Diu, asked 0.39, released 0.00; Goa, asked 0.00, released 0.00.
- Uttar PradeshAsked forReleased1,993 to 537
- Tamil Nadu1,283 to 279
- Maharashtra1,162 to 63
- Andhra Pradesh725 to 299
- Madhya Pradesh583 to 8
- Punjab547 to 210
- Karnataka522 to 65
- Rajasthan455 to 96
- Telangana431 to 0
- Gujarat325 to 103
- Odisha285 to 78
- West Bengal249 to 112
- Bihar204 to 0
- Kerala150 to 46
- Haryana135 to 0
- Chhattisgarh59 to 29
- Himachal Pradesh55 to 0
- Tripura38 to 0
- Jharkhand27 to 4
- Assam22 to 0
- Uttarakhand20 to 0
- Delhi18 to 0
- Puducherry16 to 0
- Jammu & Kashmir13 to 0
- Manipur8 to 0
- Chandigarh4 to 2
- Sikkim1 to 0
- Daman & Diu0 to 0
State/UT Asked for₹ crore Released₹ crore Uttar Pradesh 1,993.21 537.28 Tamil Nadu 1,282.55 278.88 Maharashtra 1,161.96 63.01 Andhra Pradesh 725.00 298.55 Madhya Pradesh 583.00 8.28 Punjab 547.32 209.76 Karnataka 522.04 65.42 Rajasthan 455.23 95.67 Telangana 430.71 0.00 Gujarat 325.00 102.58 Odisha 285.34 78.22 West Bengal 249.04 112.26 Bihar 203.95 0.00 Kerala 149.87 45.78 Haryana 134.97 0.00 Chhattisgarh 59.23 29.00 Himachal Pradesh 54.92 0.00 Tripura 38.18 0.00 Jharkhand 26.90 4.12 Assam 21.89 0.00 Uttarakhand 19.51 0.00 Delhi 17.95 0.00 Puducherry 15.96 0.00 Jammu & Kashmir 13.15 0.03 Manipur 7.85 0.00 Chandigarh 3.60 1.54 Sikkim 1.12 0.00 Daman & Diu 0.39 0.00 Goa 0.00 0.00 Note: From 2021-22 the central share is paid straight into students’ bank accounts and, the Ministry says, only after a State pays its own share and puts the data on the National Scholarship Portal. The answer does not say why each State received what it did.
Source: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question 1256, 27 July 2022, Annexure. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 10 Oct 2026. Exhibit 4
In 2025-26 the scheme’s revised budget was ₹6,000.00 crore (about US$690 million) and the Ministry spent ₹6,208.08 crore (about US$710 million)
Budget allocation (revised estimate) and actual expenditure, ₹ crore, 2023-24 to 2025-26, with the central assistance released to States and UTs as the same answer totals it.
Table: 2023-24, budget 5,400.00, spent 5,475.42, released to States 5,475.43; 2024-25, budget 5,500.00, spent 5,581.52, released to States 5,562.26; 2025-26, budget 6,000.00, spent 6,208.08, released to States 6,186.95.
Year Budget (revised estimate)₹ crore Actual expenditure₹ crore Released to States and UTs₹ crore 2023-24 5,400.00 5,475.42 5,475.43 2024-25 5,500.00 5,581.52 5,562.26 2025-26 6,000.00 6,208.08 6,186.95 Note: The same answer gives two totals that differ for 2024-25 and 2025-26: actual expenditure in Annexure-I and the State rows of Annexure-II (2024-25: 5,581.52 against 5,562.26; 2025-26: 6,208.08 against 6,186.95). It does not explain the difference; both are shown as printed.
Source: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 3852, 11 August 2026, Annexure-I and Annexure-II. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 10 Oct 2026. Exhibit 5
Tamil Nadu paid the most Scheduled Caste students in 2024-25, 934,793; Telangana, which paid 223,613 in 2020-21, shows none in 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25
Students paid under the Post-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Caste students, by State and UT, 2024-25. Telangana is in the accent colour.
Bars, most first: Tamil Nadu 934,793; Uttar Pradesh 644,827; Madhya Pradesh 636,303; Karnataka 404,008; Maharashtra 362,808; Andhra Pradesh 303,298; Punjab 294,284; Rajasthan 229,002; Odisha 191,873; Gujarat 157,584; Kerala 147,531; West Bengal 108,693; Chhattisgarh 87,675; Bihar 73,615; Jharkhand 57,784; Haryana 55,444; Himachal Pradesh 33,149; Uttarakhand 26,216; Tripura 19,849; Assam 12,073; Manipur 7,938; Jammu & Kashmir 6,567; Delhi 4,692; Puducherry 2,694; Chandigarh 1,253; Sikkim 172; Goa 58; Meghalaya 25; Daman & Diu 0; Telangana 0.
- Tamil Nadu934,793
- Uttar Pradesh644,827
- Madhya Pradesh636,303
- Karnataka404,008
- Maharashtra362,808
- Andhra Pradesh303,298
- Punjab294,284
- Rajasthan229,002
- Odisha191,873
- Gujarat157,584
- Kerala147,531
- West Bengal108,693
- Chhattisgarh87,675
- Bihar73,615
- Jharkhand57,784
- Haryana55,444
- Himachal Pradesh33,149
- Uttarakhand26,216
- Tripura19,849
- Assam12,073
- Manipur7,938
- Jammu & Kashmir6,567
- Delhi4,692
- Puducherry2,694
- Chandigarh1,253
- Sikkim172
- Goa58
- Meghalaya25
- Daman & Diu0
- Telangana0
Note: For 2024-25, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 2788, 10 March 2026, says: “No State/UT share paid data has been received from the State of Telangana & UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (DNH&DD) on the central portal.”
Source: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 260, 22 July 2025, Annexure-I. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 10 Oct 2026. Exhibit 6
Students paid, State by State, 2020-21 to 2024-25: 22,231,139 payments to students over the five years
Students paid under the Post-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Caste students, by State and UT and financial year, in the order the answer prints them.
Table of 30 States and UTs by year: Andhra Pradesh 2020-21 409,678, 2021-22 243,823, 2022-23 238,915, 2023-24 195,269, 2024-25 303,298; Assam 2020-21 7,942, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 11,140, 2023-24 8,426, 2024-25 12,073; Bihar 2020-21 78,181, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 136,340, 2023-24 68,975, 2024-25 73,615; Chandigarh 2020-21 1,128, 2021-22 899, 2022-23 876, 2023-24 287, 2024-25 1,253; Chhattisgarh 2020-21 101,987, 2021-22 87,464, 2022-23 96,267, 2023-24 79,237, 2024-25 87,675; Daman & Diu 2020-21 142, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 98, 2023-24 0, 2024-25 0; Delhi 2020-21 20,709, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 7,531, 2023-24 3,160, 2024-25 4,692; Goa 2020-21 66, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 fewer than 5, 2023-24 34, 2024-25 58; Gujarat 2020-21 145,413, 2021-22 97,697, 2022-23 113,531, 2023-24 179,116, 2024-25 157,584; Haryana 2020-21 68,183, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 87,913, 2023-24 70,464, 2024-25 55,444; Himachal Pradesh 2020-21 16,445, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 21,502, 2023-24 23,959, 2024-25 33,149; Jammu & Kashmir 2020-21 9,856, 2021-22 100, 2022-23 10,097, 2023-24 7,370, 2024-25 6,567; Jharkhand 2020-21 30,608, 2021-22 7,805, 2022-23 33,922, 2023-24 44,610, 2024-25 57,784; Karnataka 2020-21 318,389, 2021-22 131,448, 2022-23 458,548, 2023-24 403,965, 2024-25 404,008; Kerala 2020-21 125,898, 2021-22 90,866, 2022-23 42,521, 2023-24 155,319, 2024-25 147,531; Madhya Pradesh 2020-21 475,993, 2021-22 48,270, 2022-23 445,319, 2023-24 346,289, 2024-25 636,303; Maharashtra 2020-21 391,778, 2021-22 68,576, 2022-23 148,573, 2023-24 749,317, 2024-25 362,808; Manipur 2020-21 6,096, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 8,988, 2023-24 2,125, 2024-25 7,938; Meghalaya 2020-21 0, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 blank, 2023-24 0, 2024-25 25; Odisha 2020-21 173,264, 2021-22 75,530, 2022-23 299,369, 2023-24 143,861, 2024-25 191,873; Puducherry 2020-21 4,303, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 3,904, 2023-24 2,564, 2024-25 2,694; Punjab 2020-21 176,482, 2021-22 152,157, 2022-23 40,708, 2023-24 199,508, 2024-25 294,284; Rajasthan 2020-21 365,604, 2021-22 217,176, 2022-23 303,252, 2023-24 151,922, 2024-25 229,002; Sikkim 2020-21 351, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 448, 2023-24 216, 2024-25 172; Tamil Nadu 2020-21 654,131, 2021-22 441,672, 2022-23 543,772, 2023-24 643,761, 2024-25 934,793; Telangana 2020-21 223,613, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 0, 2023-24 0, 2024-25 0; Tripura 2020-21 14,721, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 22,278, 2023-24 16,858, 2024-25 19,849; Uttar Pradesh 2020-21 802,648, 2021-22 868,554, 2022-23 1,269,634, 2023-24 949,934, 2024-25 644,827; Uttarakhand 2020-21 30,530, 2021-22 0, 2022-23 27,735, 2023-24 23,804, 2024-25 26,216; West Bengal 2020-21 361,943, 2021-22 493,099, 2022-23 273,953, 2023-24 268,228, 2024-25 108,693.
State/UT 2020-21students 2021-22students 2022-23students 2023-24students 2024-25students Andhra Pradesh 409,678 243,823 238,915 195,269 303,298 Assam 7,942 0 11,140 8,426 12,073 Bihar 78,181 0 136,340 68,975 73,615 Chandigarh 1,128 899 876 287 1,253 Chhattisgarh 101,987 87,464 96,267 79,237 87,675 Daman & Diu 142 0 98 0 0 Delhi 20,709 0 7,531 3,160 4,692 Goa 66 0 <5 34 58 Gujarat 145,413 97,697 113,531 179,116 157,584 Haryana 68,183 0 87,913 70,464 55,444 Himachal Pradesh 16,445 0 21,502 23,959 33,149 Jammu & Kashmir 9,856 100 10,097 7,370 6,567 Jharkhand 30,608 7,805 33,922 44,610 57,784 Karnataka 318,389 131,448 458,548 403,965 404,008 Kerala 125,898 90,866 42,521 155,319 147,531 Madhya Pradesh 475,993 48,270 445,319 346,289 636,303 Maharashtra 391,778 68,576 148,573 749,317 362,808 Manipur 6,096 0 8,988 2,125 7,938 Meghalaya 0 0 – 0 25 Odisha 173,264 75,530 299,369 143,861 191,873 Puducherry 4,303 0 3,904 2,564 2,694 Punjab 176,482 152,157 40,708 199,508 294,284 Rajasthan 365,604 217,176 303,252 151,922 229,002 Sikkim 351 0 448 216 172 Tamil Nadu 654,131 441,672 543,772 643,761 934,793 Telangana 223,613 0 0 0 0 Tripura 14,721 0 22,278 16,858 19,849 Uttar Pradesh 802,648 868,554 1,269,634 949,934 644,827 Uttarakhand 30,530 0 27,735 23,804 26,216 West Bengal 361,943 493,099 273,953 268,228 108,693 Total (as printed) 5,016,082 3,025,136 4,647,135 4,738,578 4,804,208 Note: The answer adds the five years to 22,231,139; a student paid in more than one year is counted in each. The cell for Meghalaya in 2022-23 is blank in the answer and is left blank. Counts of 1 to 4 show as “<5”.
Source: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 260, 22 July 2025, Annexure-I. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 10 Oct 2026.
About this data
- What this shows
- How many Scheduled Caste students the Post-Matric Scholarship paid in each State from 2020-21 to 2024-25, how much central money States asked for and received from 2019-20 to 2021-22, and what the Centre budgeted and spent from 2023-24 to 2025-26.
- Source
- Rajya Sabha; answer by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India; Lok Sabha; answer by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, 5 documents, Annexure. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 10 Oct 2026. Every source
- What it does not show
- How many students applied and are still waiting to be paid: the Ministry was asked in Parliament and gave no such figure.
- Last updated
- 10 Oct 2026 · Next expected update: after the next Parliament answer that gives the scholarship’s figures by State
- Corrections
- Changelog (version 1) · Corrections policy