Story · Violence
Telangana’s courts convicted in 40 of the 8,761 atrocity cases before them in 2024
What happens to cases of crimes against Scheduled Castes in Telangana, from the police station to the verdict?
Every case of crime against Scheduled Castes (the official list of Dalit communities under India’s Constitution) before the police and the courts in Telangana in 2024, as the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) reports it, set beside the all-India figures. The Telangana State Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes released a three-year report on atrocity cases on 1 October 2026, as reported in the press. No official copy has been published online, and it had not been laid before the Telangana Legislative Assembly when we checked on 10 October 2026. Its figures are not shown here; this page adds them when an official copy is available.
- convictions in Telangana in 2024, of 8,761 cases before the courts
- 40
- of cases Telangana’s police disposed of in 2024 were chargesheeted (sent to court for trial)
- 76.4%
Exhibit 1
Telangana’s police had 3,045 cases of crimes against Scheduled Castes to investigate in 2024 and chargesheeted 1,592, 76.4% of those they disposed of; across India the rate was 82.0%
Every case before Telangana’s police in 2024, carried over, newly registered (2,059) or reopened, by where it stood at the year’s end. Chargesheeted cases are in the accent colour.
Bars: 3,045 cases for investigation in Telangana in 2024. Chargesheeted 1,592; Still under investigation at the year’s end 958; Final report: false 377; Final report: mistake of fact or of law, or civil dispute 68; Final report: true but insufficient evidence, untraced or no clue 45; Other: quashed, transferred, non-cognizable, abated or withdrawn 5.
- Chargesheeted1,592
- Still under investigation at the year’s end958
- Final report: false377
- Final report: mistake of fact or of law, or civil dispute68
- Final report: true but insufficient evidence, untraced or no clue45
- Other: quashed, transferred, non-cognizable, abated or withdrawn5
Note: These are cases the police registered. A final report is the police’s own conclusion that a case should close; the table does not say whether a court accepted it.
Source: National Crime Records Bureau, Crime in India 2024, Volume II, Table 7A.4. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026. Exhibit 2
Of 8,761 atrocity cases before Telangana’s courts in 2024, 40 ended in a conviction and 7,672 were still pending at the year’s end
Every case of crime against Scheduled Castes before the courts in Telangana in 2024, carried over or newly sent for trial, by where it stood at the year’s end. Convictions are in the accent colour.
Bars: 8,761 cases before the courts. Still pending at the year’s end 7,672; Acquitted or discharged 1,028; Convicted 40; Ended without trial 21.
- Still pending at the year’s end7,672
- Acquitted or discharged1,028
- Convicted40
- Ended without trial21
Note: NCRB’s own conviction rate, which counts only trials that finished, was 3.7% for Telangana and 33.9% for all India.
Source: National Crime Records Bureau, Crime in India 2024, Volume II, Table 7A.6. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026. Exhibit 3
Telangana’s courts convicted in 0.5% of the atrocity cases before them in 2024; across India it was 1.6%
Convictions as a share of every case of crime against Scheduled Castes before the courts, carried over or newly sent for trial, by State and Union Territory (UT), 2024, %. Telangana is in the accent colour. States and UTs with no case before the courts are left out.
Bars, highest first: Sikkim 20%; Uttar Pradesh 3.2%; Jharkhand 2.8%; Madhya Pradesh 2.8%; Chhattisgarh 2.1%; Kerala 1.8%; Rajasthan 1.8%; Uttarakhand 1.5%; Haryana 1.3%; Tamil Nadu 1%; Himachal Pradesh 0.8%; Telangana 0.5%; Bihar 0.4%; Maharashtra 0.4%; Punjab 0.4%; Delhi 0.4%; Andhra Pradesh 0.3%; Gujarat 0.3%; Karnataka 0.2%; West Bengal 0.1%; Arunachal Pradesh 0%; Assam 0%; Goa 0%; Manipur 0%; Mizoram 0%; Odisha 0%; Tripura 0%; Chandigarh 0%; Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu 0%; Jammu & Kashmir 0%; Puducherry 0%.
- Sikkim20.0%
- Uttar Pradesh3.2%
- Jharkhand2.8%
- Madhya Pradesh2.8%
- Chhattisgarh2.1%
- Kerala1.8%
- Rajasthan1.8%
- Uttarakhand1.5%
- Haryana1.3%
- Tamil Nadu1.0%
- Himachal Pradesh0.8%
- Telangana0.5%
- Bihar0.4%
- Maharashtra0.4%
- Punjab0.4%
- Delhi0.4%
- Andhra Pradesh0.3%
- Gujarat0.3%
- Karnataka0.2%
- West Bengal0.1%
- Arunachal Pradesh0.0%
- Assam0.0%
- Goa0.0%
- Manipur0.0%
- Mizoram0.0%
- Odisha0.0%
- Tripura0.0%
- Chandigarh0.0%
- Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu0.0%
- Jammu & Kashmir0.0%
- Puducherry0.0%
Note: Most cases before the courts in a year are still pending at its end, so this share is low everywhere. A State with few cases, such as Sikkim, can swing widely on one or two verdicts. States/UTs may not be compared purely on the basis of crime figures, as NCRB says under every table.
Source: National Crime Records Bureau, Crime in India 2024, Volume II, Table 7A.6. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026.
About this data
- What this shows
- What happened in 2024 to cases of crimes against Scheduled Castes in Telangana, at the police and in the courts, beside the all-India figures.
- Source
- National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs, 2 documents, 7A.6 and Table 7A.4. Analysis by The Dalit Project, as on 8 Oct 2026. Every source
- What it does not show
- The Telangana SC/ST Commission’s own figures, which are not yet officially available, and complaints the police never registered.
- Last updated
- 8 Oct 2026 · Next expected update: on an official copy of the Telangana SC/ST Commission’s report, or on release of NCRB’s Crime in India 2025
- Corrections
- Changelog (version 1) · Corrections policy